You are viewing Poughill, Bude-Stratton parish, Cornwall. The main page on hullavington.uk is Hullavington, Wiltshire.Back to Hullavington
←Back to overview
Crime · Poughill

Reported crime in the parish of Bude-Stratton

717 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 68 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Bude-Stratton, which includes Poughill. There are no separate figures for Poughill. What each figure covers

Total incidents
717
Rate / 1,000
68
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences32846%
Anti social behaviour9113%
Shoplifting6910%
Other theft619%
Criminal damage and arson578%
Public order487%
Burglary162%
Other crime132%
Vehicle crime101%
Drugs71%
Possession of weapons61%
Bicycle theft51%
Robbery41%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences312323213027342524283131328
Anti social behaviour141812128125158591
Shoplifting491187714458169
Other theft96886243328261
Criminal damage and arson29456462447457
Public order59843622123348
Burglary122514116
Other crime22121121113
Vehicle crime21131210
Drugs41117
Possession of weapons121116
Bicycle theft21115
Robbery2114
Theft from the person112
Total787974626350574739517047717
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Poughill, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,594.